Privacy Policy

The Personal Data Policy


The Personal Data Policy describes how Jobido collects, stores, and processes information about you. The personal data policy applies to the personal information that we collect via www.jobido.io, as well as to the information you provide to us when you contact us by chat, telephone, or email.

We process and collect your information to fulfill our agreements. The processing is based on Article 6 (b) of the Data Protection Regulation.The data controller for the collection, processing and use of your personal information is:

Jobido A/S

Mariane Thomsens Gade 4b, 1. 8000 Aarhus C


CVR: 39633914

Att .: CEO, Matias Bøgvad Appel

 

Collection of personal information


When you register at www.jobido.io, we collect your name, your email address, your chosen password, and payment information.

We need this information to be able to deliver the product that you have purchased from us, as well as to be able to manage a subsequent inquiry from you. We collect your email to send you a receipt, order confirmation, and access to a new password if you have forgotten it. Your password is stored in encrypted form. When you pay for your product, our payment provider registers your name and card data. This information is used and stored only for payment settlement and fulfillment of the agreement entered into, as well as for any investigation of payment card fraud.

We also use your order information to be able to fulfill our obligations under the Accounting Act. According to the Accounting Act, we have a duty to store this information for a minimum of 5 years.

In addition, we receive personal information from you when you enter the information for your CV. We do not use this information other than for personal assistance to you, but the information is stored on our servers as long as you are a user of our system. When you stop your subscription, the information will be deleted after 6 months. You must not enter personal sensitive information in your CV – including e.g. social security number., personally sensitive information about medical history, or similar.

 

Cookies


When you visit www.jobido.io, we also collect information about you and your use of our site. We record which search terms you enter, your IP address, and information about which subpages you have visited and for how long. In addition, we collect technical information about your browser type, operating system, etc. This is done to be able to optimize our site as well as to be able to carry out targeted marketing when you visit our site. In addition, some of this information is necessary to be able to utilize all features. We use cookies to collect this data.

 

Newsletter


If you sign up for our newsletter, we will collect your name and email. We process your information for marketing purposes, and actively use the collected personal information to send you more relevant and targeted information and marketing. Your purchase and visit history at www.jobido.io will be used to inform you about other products as well as allow you to make repurchases based on your previous purchases or visits. The purpose is to be able to manage and deliver the services and benefits that suit you, as well as to take care of our interest in being able to send newsletters and other targeted marketing.

You can withdraw your consent at any time and unsubscribe from our newsletter by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the newsletter you have received, or by sending us an email at info@jobido.com.

 

Data processors


The personal information you provide to us is considered confidential and is treated with the utmost care. We pass on personal data to selected partners, cf. below. Our partners process or use information in confidence and by order of us. They must never use data for any purpose other than that which we have given them.

We thus leave data to partners who are responsible for hosting servers as well as to partners in connection with sending out newsletters, improving our site, marketing, and for communication via email, chat, and social media. Similarly, your payment information is registered with our payment provider.

Your personal information is in no way passed on to anyone other than our business partners, unless there are special circumstances, e.g. requirements for disclosure of data from a Danish authority in accordance with Danish law or a wholly or partly sale of the company. If your information is passed on in connection with company changes, this will be done in accordance with the legislation in force at any given time.

Below you can see examples of partners who process data on our behalf:

– ScanNet (hosting)

– SendInBlue (sending out emails, newsletters, etc.)

 

Your rights


According to the Personal Data Ordinance, you have a number of rights. The rights are as follows:

 

Right of access


You have the right to access the personal data that Jobido processes about you. However, access may be restricted for the sake of other persons’ privacy protection, to trade secrets and/or intellectual property rights.

 

Right of rectification


You have the right to have the personal information that Jobido has registered about you corrected and updated.

 

Withdrawal of consent


If the processing of personal data is based on consent from you, you have the right to withdraw the consent, which means that processing then ceases, unless Jobido is required by law to process the personal data.

If you wish to exercise your rights, please send a request to info@jobido.io

Jobido will return with a response within one month of receiving your request. However, if the request is complicated, the deadline for reply may be extended by a further two months.

Jobido will always inform you if the response deadline is expected to be longer than 1 month. At the same time, you are reminded that Jobido, for security reasons, must be able to verify your identity before your request can be processed. In this connection, Jobido may, for example, ask for a copy of your driving license or passport.

 

Contact


If you have any questions, comments, or complaints about Jobido’s processing of personal data, you can contact us in writing or electronically at:

Jobido A / S

Mariane Thomsens Gade 4b, 1.

8000 Aarhus C

Email address: info@jobido.io

 

If this does not entail a clarification, any complaint can then be directed to the Danish Data Protection Agency, Borgergade 28, 5, 1300 Copenhagen K, dt@datatilsynet.dk (email) or +45 33 19 32 00 (telephone).

Any changes to the personal data policy will be announced by publishing new terms and conditions at www.jobido.io

You can see the date of the last revision of the policy below.

May 2021.